IOP Conferences
 

Invited speakers

Biological Physics
Organiser(s):
Jamie Hobbs (University of Sheffield)
Ray Goldstein (University of Cambridge)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Ray Goldstein (University of Cambridge, UK)
Ramin Golestanian (University of Sheffield, UK)
Suzi Jarvis (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Mark Leake (University of Oxford, UK)


Computer Simulation of Surfaces and nanostructures
Organiser(s):  
Simon Crampin (University of Bath, UK)                      
Barbara Montanari (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Stephen Jenkins (University of Cambridge, UK)


Correlated Electron Systems
Organiser(s):  
Toby Perring (STFC, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):   
To be confirmed


Energy Materials
Organiser(s):  
Sanghamitra Mukhopadhyay (Imperial College London, UK)
Ian Morrison (Salford University, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Alan Atkinson (Imperial College London, UK)                                
Nicholas Harrison (Imperial College London, UK)


Frontiers in Statistical Physics
Organiser(s):  
Andrew Fisher (University College London, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
To be confirmed


Local Probe Spectroscopy Methods
Organiser(s):  
Jon Goss (Newcastle University, UK)         
David Keeble (University of Dundee, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):   
Klaus Lips (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany)


Matter under Extreme Condition
Organiser(s):  
Andrew Gregory (AWE, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Daniel Eakins (Imperial College London, UK)


Nanophysics at Low Temperatures
Organiser(s):  
Chris Mellor (University of Nottingham, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Andreas Hüttel (University of Regensburg, Germany)


Nanoscale Magnetism and Spintronics I
Organiser(s):  
Del Atkinson (University of Durham, UK)                      

Invited Speaker(s):    
Chris Marrows (University of Leeds, UK)
Thomas Hase (University of Warwick, UK)


Nanoscale Magnetism and Spintronics II
Organiser(s):  
Hans Fangohr (University of Southampton, UK)
Peter de Groot (University of Southampton, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Mark Stiles (NIST, USA)


Non-Linear Dynamics of Complex Systems
Organiser(s):  
Alain Nogaret (University of Bath, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Henry Abarbanel (University of California, San Diego, USA)                             
Ortwin Hess (University of Surrey, UK)


Polymer Physics
Organiser(s):  
Joao Cabral (Imperial College, London, UK)          
Simon Hanna (University of Bristol, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Chris Ober (Cornell University, USA)       
Juan Colmenero (EHU, Spain)


Quantum Memory
Organiser(s):  
Kai Bongs (University of Birmingham, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):   
Ian Walmsley (University of Oxford, UK)


Quantum Solids and Fluids
Organiser(s):  
Andrei Golov (University of Manchester, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Yury Mukharsky (CEA, France)


Self-Assembly at Solid Surfaces
Organiser(s):  
Philip Moriarty (University of Nottingham, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):   
Steven De Feyter (K. U. Leuven, Belgium)                              
Leonhard Grill (FHI, Berlin)


Soft Matter
Organiser(s):   
Cait McPhee (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):   
To be confirmed


Solid State Quantum Condensates
Organiser(s):  
Jonathan Keeling (University of St Andrews, UK)                      
Jeremy Baumberg (University of Cambridge, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):   
Luis Vina (University of Madrid, Spain)                               
Alexey Kavokin (University of Southampton, UK)


100 Years of Superconductivity: New Science and Perspectives I
Organiser(s):  
David Cardwell (University of Cambridge, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):   
Ted Forgan (University of Birmingham, UK)


100 Years of Superconductivity: New Science and Perspectives II
Organiser(s):  
David Cardwell (University of Cambridge, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton, UK)


100 Years of Superconductivity: New Science and Perspectives III
Organiser(s):  
David Cardwell (University of Cambridge, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
James Annett (University of Bristol, UK)


Surfaces and Interfaces
Organiser(s):  
James O’Shea (University of Nottingham, UK)
Georg Held (University of Reading, UK)
Chris Nicklin (Diamond Light Source, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Andrew Evans (Aberystwyth University, UK)                              
Joachim Schnadt (Lund University, Sweden) 


Symmetry and Order
Organiser(s):  
Andrew Fisher (University College London, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
To be confirmed


Ultracold Physics
Organiser(s):  
Lucia Hackermuller (University of Nottingham, UK)                      
Vincent Boyer (University of Birmingham, UK)

Invited Speaker(s):  
Ehud Altman (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

^ To the top ^